BCCDBritish Concentration Camps
of the South African War
1900-1902


Farm Details
Name:Sterkfontein
District:Krugersdorp
Persons on Farm
    - Click the Name for full details

  1. Mrs Agatha Getruida Alberts (Agatha Gertruid ) Unique ID: 123997
  2. Mrs Cornelia Alberts Unique ID: 123992
  3. Miss Hester Susanna Alberts (Hester S ) Unique ID: 123998
  4. Mr Jacob Johannes Alberts Unique ID: 145246
  5. Master Lewis Jacobus Alberts Unique ID: 124059
  6. Mr Lewis Jacobus Cornelius Alberts Unique ID: 145222
  7. Mrs Magrietha Johanna Alberts Unique ID: 124057
  8. Master Nicolaas Francois Alberts Unique ID: 124058
  9. Mr Gert Dedrick Bothma (Gerhardus) Unique ID: 137042
  10. Miss Jacomina Bothma Unique ID: 137046
  11. Master Jasper Bothma (Jacob) Unique ID: 137044
  12. Miss Maria Bothma Unique ID: 137047
  13. Mrs Maria Elizabeth Bothma (Mary) Unique ID: 137043
  14. Miss Martha Bothma Unique ID: 137048
  15. Mrs Sarah Lizamore Bothma Unique ID: 137756
  16. Miss Susara E Bothma (Sarah) Unique ID: 137045
  17. Master Hermanus de Witt (Hermanus Benjamin) Unique ID: 145142
  18. Mrs Anna Hendrina Derand Unique ID: 138293
  19. Miss Eveline D Derand Unique ID: 138295
  20. Miss Johanna E C Derand Unique ID: 138294
  21. Master Johannes J B Derand Unique ID: 138296
  22. Master William Derand Unique ID: 138297
  23. Master Andries du Toit Unique ID: 131965
  24. Miss Annie du Toit (Anna Cornelia ) Unique ID: 131968
  25. Miss Catherina du Toit Unique ID: 143995
  26. Miss Cornelia du Toit Unique ID: 131967
  27. Mrs Cornelia du Toit Unique ID: 131964
  28. Master Jacob du Toit Unique ID: 131966
  29. Mrs Isibella Eliz Els Unique ID: 138500
  30. Master Martinus Johannes Els Unique ID: 138512
  31. Mrs Agnes Forster Unique ID: 138713
  32. Mr Frederick Forster Unique ID: 138714
  33. Mr Horace Agustus Forster Unique ID: 138712
  34. Miss Anna Elisabeth Griffith Unique ID: 10466
  35. Master Jacobus Johannes Griffith Unique ID: 10469
  36. Mrs Anna Maria Griffiths Unique ID: 139097
  37. Master John Griffiths Unique ID: 139099
  38. Mr John Mills Griffiths Unique ID: 139096
  39. Miss Maria Griffiths Unique ID: 139098
  40. Mr Andrew James Unique ID: 139716
  41. Master John James Unique ID: 139718
  42. Master William James Unique ID: 139717
  43. Miss Hendrika A Liebenberg Unique ID: 140530
  44. Mrs Hendrika Aletta Liebenberg (H A) Unique ID: 140529
  45. Miss Aletta E Lismore (Letta) Unique ID: 140234
  46. Miss Hester M L Lismore (Hetty) Unique ID: 140233
  47. Mrs Maria Elizabeth Lismore (Maria E; Lizamore, Maria ) Unique ID: 140232
  48. Mrs Susara Elizabeth Liymore (Lismore) Unique ID: 145467
  49. Miss Sara Elizabeth Lizamore Unique ID: 13191
  50. Mr Abram Johannes Marais Unique ID: 145480
  51. Miss Alidda Marais Unique ID: 140822
  52. Mrs Cornelia Elizabeth Marais Unique ID: 140824
  53. Miss Hester S Marais (Hester) Unique ID: 140823
  54. Mr Isaac Johannes Marais Unique ID: 140820
  55. Mrs Johanna H Marais (Johanna Hermina) Unique ID: 140821
  56. Mr Sarel Francois Marais Unique ID: 145481
  57. Mrs Gertruida Martiquone (Gertina Martina) Unique ID: 141113
  58. Mr James Martiquone (James Joseph) Unique ID: 141112
  59. Master James Martiquone Unique ID: 141114
  60. Master Herbert Gladstone Nolan Unique ID: 14970
  61. Master Martin Nolan Unique ID: 14974
  62. Master Hendrik S Noortman Unique ID: 141196
  63. Mrs Magdalina Joha Noortman Unique ID: 141195
  64. Miss Cornelia Johanna Oosthuisen Unique ID: 141409
  65. Miss Agatha Oosthuizen (Agatha Gertruida) Unique ID: 141495
  66. Miss Anna Oosthuizen Unique ID: 45432
  67. Mrs Daniel Oosthuizen Unique ID: 45431
  68. Master Daniel Jacobus Oosthuizen Unique ID: 15304
  69. Miss Elizabeth Oosthuizen (Elizabeth Cathrina ) Unique ID: 45430
  70. Ms Johanna Helena Fredrica Oosthuizen (Johanna Hendrina Frederika) Unique ID: 15278
  71. Mrs Sussanah Oosthuizen (Anna; Anna Susana ) Unique ID: 45429
  72. Miss Elizabeth Parker Unique ID: 129225
  73. Master George Parker Unique ID: 129223
  74. Miss Georgina Parker Unique ID: 129224
  75. Miss Hendrika Liebenberg Parker (Liebenberg) Unique ID: 141897
  76. Mrs Susanna Parker (Susanna Catherina ) Unique ID: 129221
  77. Master William Parker Unique ID: 129222
  78. Mr Hugo Adolph L Rholand Unique ID: 145651
  79. Mrs Anna Hendrina Rohland (Rholand) Unique ID: 142861
  80. Mrs Dina Carolina Scharf (Schreck) Unique ID: 143291
  81. Master Wilhelm J Scharf (Schreck, Wilhelm ) Unique ID: 143292
  82. Master Adrian Johannes Scheepers Unique ID: 68776
  83. Mrs Alida Maria Scheepers (Alidda Maria Magdalina) Unique ID: 143411
  84. Miss Dirky Sus Scheepers (Dirky) Unique ID: 143406
  85. Mrs Dirky Susarah Scheepers (Dirky Susara) Unique ID: 143403
  86. Master Frantz Scheepers (Frans Petrus) Unique ID: 143405
  87. Miss Helena Scheepers (Helena Cath) Unique ID: 143946
  88. Miss Helena C M Scheepers Unique ID: 143760
  89. Miss Helena Cathrina Scheepers Unique ID: 69591
  90. Miss Helena Cathrina Scheepers Unique ID: 68775
  91. Master Hendrik Frederik Scheepers Unique ID: 69590
  92. Miss Hendrika Fredrika Scheepers Unique ID: 69589
  93. Miss Hester Susara Maria Scheepers Unique ID: 68778
  94. Master Jacobus Scheepers (J ) Unique ID: 143414
  95. Mrs Johanna Scheepers Unique ID: 143944
  96. Mrs Johanna Elizabeth Scheepers Unique ID: 68771
  97. Miss Johanna Elizabeth Scheepers Unique ID: 68773
  98. Miss Johanna Maria Magdalena Scheepers Unique ID: 18081
  99. Master Johannes Scheepers Unique ID: 143413
  100. Master Johannes Hermanus Scheepers Unique ID: 68777
  101. Miss Maria Jacoba Scheepers Unique ID: 68772
  102. Master Martinus Scheepers (Martinus Joh) Unique ID: 143404
  103. Mr Martinus Joh Scheepers Unique ID: 143945
  104. Mr Martinus Johannes Scheepers Unique ID: 143943
  105. Master Martinus Johannes Scheepers Unique ID: 68774
  106. Mr Nicholas Joh Scheepers Unique ID: 145708
  107. Master Nicolaas Scheepers Unique ID: 143415
  108. Miss Sarah Scheepers (Susara) Unique ID: 143947
  109. Miss Susanna Scheepers Unique ID: 143412
  110. Mrs Susanna Scheepers Unique ID: 143758
  111. Miss Susanna Scheepers Unique ID: 143761
  112. Miss Susara Eliz Scheepers Unique ID: 143759
  113. Master Tjaart J Scheepers Unique ID: 143762
  114. Miss Anna Magdalena Sietsman Unique ID: 130848
  115. Miss Catharina Susanna Sietsman Unique ID: 130850
  116. Miss Helena Sietsman Unique ID: 130847
  117. Mrs Hendrina M Sietsman Unique ID: 130844
  118. Miss Hendrina Maria Sietsman Unique ID: 130849
  119. Miss Hester Maria Sietsman (Zietsman ) Unique ID: 130846
  120. Master Johannes Hendrik Sietsman Unique ID: 130845
  121. Miss Hester Helena Terblanche Unique ID: 131894
  122. Mrs Susara Maria van Biljon Unique ID: 137488
  123. Mrs Anna Susanna van den Berg (Anna Susara ) Unique ID: 124130
  124. Miss Anna Susanna van den Berg (Annie ) Unique ID: 124132
  125. Master Barend van den Berg Unique ID: 124131
  126. Ms Agatha Gertruida van der Merwe (A Gezina, Agatha Gertina) Unique ID: 13927
  127. Master Daniel Jacobus van der Merwe Unique ID: 13928
  128. Master Jacobus van der Merwe (Jacobus Johannes) Unique ID: 140764
  129. Mrs Catharina Johanna van Wyk Unique ID: 132573
  130. Miss Cornelia van Wyk Unique ID: 132574
  131. Mrs Cornelia Jacoba van Wyk Unique ID: 144977
  132. Miss Catharina Joachima Dariena Venter Unique ID: 20477
  133. Miss Dorothea Maria Venter Unique ID: 20478
  134. Mr Carel Gaberial Volschenk Unique ID: 145768
  135. Mr Jacobus Martinus Volschenk Unique ID: 145767
  136. Mr Jacobus Martinus Volschenk Unique ID: 145769
  137. Master Adrian Volschink (Volschenk, Jacobus) Unique ID: 144333
  138. Master Albertus Volschink (Volschenk) Unique ID: 144332
  139. Master Jan Ernst Volschink (Volschenk, Jan) Unique ID: 144331
  140. Miss Johanna Volschink (Volschenk) Unique ID: 144329
  141. Master Karel Volschink (Volschenk, Carel) Unique ID: 144334
  142. Miss Maria Volschink (Volschenk) Unique ID: 144328
  143. Mrs Maria Elisabeth Volschink (Volschenk, Maria Catherina Elizabeth) Unique ID: 144330
  144. Mrs Elzie Josina Susanna Wells Unique ID: 69588
  145. Miss Maria Anna Wells Unique ID: 69592


Acknowledgments: The project was funded by the Wellcome Trust, which is not responsible for the contents of the database. The help of the following research assistants is gratefully acknowledged: Ryna Boshoff, Murray Gorman, Janie Grobler, Marelize Grobler, Luke Humby, Clare O’Reilly Jacomina Roose, Elsa Strydom, Mary van Blerk. Thanks also go to Peter Dennis for the design of the original database and to Dr Iain Smith, co-grantholder.