BCCDBritish Concentration Camps
of the South African War
1900-1902


Farm Details
Name:Lindleypoort / Lindleyspoort / Lindlyspoort / Linleyspoort
District:Rustenburg
Persons on Farm
    - Click the Name for full details

  1. Master Jacobus Botha Unique ID: 159330
  2. Master Joseph Botha Unique ID: 159331
  3. Miss Martha Botha Unique ID: 159328
  4. Miss Neeltje Botha Unique ID: 159329
  5. Mrs Susanna J Botha Unique ID: 159327
  6. Master Thomas Botha Unique ID: 159332
  7. Miss Anna Cronje Unique ID: 138176
  8. Mrs Anna Margarieta Cronje (Anna Magrita) Unique ID: 138167
  9. Miss Cath Coetze Cronje Unique ID: 138186
  10. Miss Catherina Cronje (K; ) Unique ID: 138187
  11. Master Christian Cronje Unique ID: 138174
  12. Master Cornelius Cronje (C ) Unique ID: 138188
  13. Mr Cornelius Cronje Unique ID: 175119
  14. Miss Elsie Sus Cronje (Eliz Sus) Unique ID: 138169
  15. Miss Heila Mag Cronje (Hegla Magd) Unique ID: 138168
  16. Miss Jacoba Cronje (Jacoba Joh) Unique ID: 138171
  17. Mrs Jacoba Adrinna Cronje (Jacoba Adriana) Unique ID: 138184
  18. Master Jacobus Cronje Unique ID: 138185
  19. Miss Johanna Cronje Unique ID: 138173
  20. Miss Magdalena Cronje Unique ID: 138175
  21. Mrs Margarieta Joh Jacoba Cronje (Margaretha Johanna J) Unique ID: 138172
  22. Miss Maria Cronje Unique ID: 138178
  23. Miss Petronella Cronje Unique ID: 138177
  24. Miss Susanna Cronje (Sus Eliz) Unique ID: 138170
  25. Miss Catharina Johanna de Beer Unique ID: 5519
  26. Master Hendrik Jacobus de Beer Unique ID: 5605
  27. Miss Johanna de Beer Unique ID: 142654
  28. Mrs Johanna Fransinna de Beer Unique ID: 142653
  29. Mr Maths Christ Johannes de Beer Unique ID: 174836
  30. Miss Willemina Johanna de Beer Unique ID: 5903
  31. Miss Elsie Susanna D E de Buys (E S D M) Unique ID: 5961
  32. baby du Plessis Unique ID: 169568
  33. Mrs Hester Gertruida du Plessis Unique ID: 67779
  34. Master Johannes Andries du Plessis Unique ID: 67781
  35. Miss Magdalina du Plessis (Magdalena Gerbrecht ) Unique ID: 142246
  36. Miss Maria du Plessis Unique ID: 142248
  37. Mrs Maria Mag Christina du Plessis (M C M; Maria Magdalena Christina ) Unique ID: 142245
  38. Miss Martha du Plessis (Martha Louisa ) Unique ID: 142249
  39. Miss Martina du Plessis (M J ) Unique ID: 142250
  40. Master Roedolf Johannes du Plessis Unique ID: 67780
  41. Miss Willinia du Plessis Unique ID: 142247
  42. Miss Anna Erasmus (A M ) Unique ID: 138628
  43. Mrs Anna Margarieta Erasmus Unique ID: 138627
  44. Master Hendrik Erasmus (Hendrik Jacob) Unique ID: 138631
  45. Master Nicolaas Erasmus Unique ID: 138630
  46. Miss Wilhelmina Erasmus (W J ) Unique ID: 138629
  47. Master Daniel Frederik Gouws Unique ID: 64985
  48. Mrs Hester Johanna Gouws Unique ID: 64982
  49. Master Pieter Johannes Gouws Unique ID: 64983
  50. Master Roelf Jacobus Gouws Unique ID: 64984
  51. Master Abraham Johannes Groenewald Unique ID: 64977
  52. Master baby Groenewald Unique ID: 64981
  53. Miss Catharina Jacoba Groenewald Unique ID: 10660
  54. Miss Cornelia Johanna Groenewald Unique ID: 64976
  55. Mrs Eliz Johanna Maria Groenewald Unique ID: 139136
  56. Mrs Heila Magdal Groenewald Unique ID: 64975
  57. Miss Heila Magdalena Groenewald Unique ID: 64980
  58. Mrs Hend Johanna Groenewald Unique ID: 139137
  59. Master Isaac Groenewald Unique ID: 139139
  60. Master Jacobus Hermanus Groenewald Unique ID: 64979
  61. Master Petrus Groenewald Unique ID: 139140
  62. Master Roelef Jacobus Groenewald Unique ID: 64978
  63. Miss Susanna Groenewald Unique ID: 139138
  64. Master Jan Adrian Kruger (Jan Adriaan) Unique ID: 65791
  65. Mrs Susanna Cornelia Kruger Unique ID: 12520
  66. Mrs Susarah Cornelia Kruger Unique ID: 65790
  67. Mr Sarel Francois Marais Unique ID: 145481
  68. Mr Andries Theodorus McDonald Unique ID: 66858
  69. Mrs Elsie Susanna McDonald Unique ID: 141043
  70. Mrs Elzie Susanna McDonald Unique ID: 66845
  71. Mrs Elzie Susanna McDonald Unique ID: 66859
  72. Miss Emma J McDonald (Emma I ) Unique ID: 141044
  73. Miss Pitronella McDonald Unique ID: 66846
  74. Miss Sulista McDonald Unique ID: 66860
  75. young baby McDonald Unique ID: 141045
  76. Mrs Hend Johanna Mostert (Hendrina Johanna) Unique ID: 141025
  77. Miss Martha Mostert Unique ID: 141024
  78. Mrs Martha Elizabeth Mostert (Martha Eliz) Unique ID: 141023
  79. native 1 Mostert Unique ID: 141026
  80. native 2 Mostert Unique ID: 141027
  81. Miss Sophia Johanna Schulze Unique ID: 68578
  82. Master Friedrich Ferdinand Stauch Unique ID: 68579
  83. Mrs Maria Carolina Clara Stauch (Corlina Maria Clara) Unique ID: 68576
  84. Miss Maria Louisa Stauch Unique ID: 68577
  85. Mr Philipp Stauch Unique ID: 68575
  86. Master Philipp Ernst R Stauch (Mauch, Augerst E H) Unique ID: 68580
  87. Mr Jan Martinus van Aswegen Unique ID: 137864
  88. Miss Alidda van Logrenberg Unique ID: 140547
  89. Miss Hendrika van Logrenberg Unique ID: 140551
  90. Miss Johanna van Logrenberg Unique ID: 140549
  91. Miss Maria van Logrenberg Unique ID: 140548
  92. Mrs Maria Elizabeth van Logrenberg Unique ID: 140546
  93. Miss Susanna van Logrenberg Unique ID: 140550
  94. Miss Susanna Elizabeth van Tonder ( Potgieter) Unique ID: 69012


Acknowledgments: The project was funded by the Wellcome Trust, which is not responsible for the contents of the database. The help of the following research assistants is gratefully acknowledged: Ryna Boshoff, Murray Gorman, Janie Grobler, Marelize Grobler, Luke Humby, Clare O’Reilly Jacomina Roose, Elsa Strydom, Mary van Blerk. Thanks also go to Peter Dennis for the design of the original database and to Dr Iain Smith, co-grantholder.