BCCDBritish Concentration Camps
of the South African War
1900-1902


Farm Details
Name:Elandsfontein
District:Rustenburg
Persons on Farm
    - Click the Name for full details

  1. Mrs Alletta Margretha Botha Unique ID: 63878
  2. Miss Anna Botha Unique ID: 136916
  3. Miss Anna Botha Unique ID: 159091
  4. Miss Anna D Botha Unique ID: 142589
  5. Mrs Anna Sofia Botha Unique ID: 142587
  6. Mrs Anna Sofia Botha Unique ID: 136915
  7. Mrs Anna Sophia Botha Unique ID: 159090
  8. baby Botha Unique ID: 142590
  9. Master baby boy Botha Unique ID: 159092
  10. Mr Hendrik Nicolaas Botha Unique ID: 136914
  11. Miss Jacomina Fredrika Botha Unique ID: 63879
  12. Master Joh Botha (partly illegible) Unique ID: 136917
  13. Master Johannes Jacobus Botha Unique ID: 63880
  14. Mr Johannes Jurie Botha Unique ID: 142588
  15. Master Johannes Jurie Botha Unique ID: 63883
  16. Mr Johannes Jurie Botha Unique ID: 136913
  17. Master Johannes Jurie Botha Unique ID: 3855
  18. Mr Johannes Jury Botha Unique ID: 159089
  19. Master Renir Jacobus Botha Unique ID: 63881
  20. Miss Susanna Josina Botha Unique ID: 63882
  21. Miss Engelia Elizabeth Cronje Unique ID: 125619
  22. Mrs Engelia Elizabeth Cronje Unique ID: 125616
  23. Miss Hendrina Barendina Petronella Cronje Unique ID: 125618
  24. Master Lodewikus Petrus Cronje Unique ID: 125617
  25. Miss Maria Johanna Cronje Unique ID: 125620
  26. Miss Martha Hester Sophia Cronje Unique ID: 125621
  27. Miss Anna de Villiers Unique ID: 158053
  28. Miss Anna de Villiers Unique ID: 144607
  29. baby de Villiers (Johanna/es) Unique ID: 144611
  30. Master baby boy de Villiers Unique ID: 158058
  31. Miss Cath S de Villiers (Catherina) Unique ID: 144610
  32. Miss Catharina de Villiers Unique ID: 158054
  33. Mrs Catharina Maria S de Villiers Unique ID: 158052
  34. Mrs Catherina Susanna de Villiers (Cath Susanna) Unique ID: 144606
  35. Mr Lewis Phillippus de Villiers (Lewis Phillipus ) Unique ID: 132072
  36. Master Lewis Phillipus de Villiers (Lewis) Unique ID: 144605
  37. Master Nicolaas de Villiers (Nico) Unique ID: 144609
  38. Master Nicolas de Villiers Unique ID: 158057
  39. Miss Wilhelmina de Villiers Unique ID: 158056
  40. Master Willemhelmus de Villiers (Willem) Unique ID: 144608
  41. Miss Maria Mag Esterhuizen Unique ID: 138547
  42. Mrs Susanna Cath Esterhuizen Unique ID: 138546
  43. Mr Gert Jacobus Fourie Unique ID: 145360
  44. Miss Hester Catrina Fourie Unique ID: 10154
  45. Master Johannes Michiel Fourie Unique ID: 10155
  46. Miss Anna Maria Gelan Unique ID: 64961
  47. Miss Hendrina Johanna Gelan Unique ID: 64960
  48. Master Jacoba Adrian Gelan Unique ID: 64964
  49. Miss Jacoba Magdalena Gelan (Gilann) Unique ID: 64962
  50. Miss Johanna Cathrina Gelan Unique ID: 64963
  51. Mr Hendrik Christo Gilan (Gilau) Unique ID: 126651
  52. Miss Anna Maria Gilau Unique ID: 132634
  53. Mrs Hendrina Johanna Gilau (Gilan) Unique ID: 132631
  54. Miss Hendrina Johanna Gilau Unique ID: 132633
  55. Master Jacob Adriaan Gilau Unique ID: 132632
  56. Miss Johanna Cathrina Gilau Unique ID: 132635
  57. Mrs Elizabeth Landsberg Unique ID: 173704
  58. Miss Elizabeth Anna Landsberg Unique ID: 173707
  59. Mr Ernst Godfriend Landsberg Unique ID: 173703
  60. Miss Helena Susanah Landsberg Unique ID: 173709
  61. Master Jacubus Landsberg Unique ID: 173706
  62. Master Johannes Christoffel Landsberg Unique ID: 173705
  63. Master Pieter Gabriel Landsberg Unique ID: 173708
  64. Miss Catrina Wilhelmina Opperman Unique ID: 15409
  65. Miss Clarissa Opperman (Clarissa Gertritude) Unique ID: 141510
  66. Mrs Clarissa Gertruida Opperman (Clarissa Gertritude) Unique ID: 141502
  67. Miss Elizabeth Joh Opperman Unique ID: 141503
  68. Master Jan Daniel Opperman (John Daniel) Unique ID: 141613
  69. Miss Mag Marg Opperman (Magdalena) Unique ID: 141504
  70. Master Piet Gerhardus Opperman (Petrus Geradus) Unique ID: 141505
  71. Master Renier v J Opperman (Renier Vanjarsveld) Unique ID: 141614
  72. Mr Renier van Jaarsveld Opperman Unique ID: 141612
  73. Master Steph Joh Opperman (Stephanus Johannes) Unique ID: 141506
  74. Master Thomas C Opperman (Thomas Cornelius) Unique ID: 141507
  75. Master Abram Theunissen Unique ID: 157918
  76. Mrs Anna Susanna Theunissen Unique ID: 157916
  77. Miss Catrina M S Theunissen (Catherina [DBC 75]) Unique ID: 19944
  78. Master Hendrik Theunissen Unique ID: 157917
  79. Master Barend J Volschenk Unique ID: 144581
  80. Mrs Johanna Wilhelmina Volschenk Unique ID: 144579
  81. Miss Sus Cath Volschenk Unique ID: 144580
  82. Master baby Vorster (unchristened son of Paul Voster) Unique ID: 69348
  83. Master Barend Vorster Unique ID: 144640
  84. Master Barend J Vorster (Voster) Unique ID: 21121
  85. Miss Catherina Vorster (Cathrina; Foster ) Unique ID: 144639
  86. Mrs Catherina Helena Vorster Unique ID: 144638
  87. Miss Engela Anna Vorster Unique ID: 69347
  88. Miss Hester Magdalena Vorster Unique ID: 69346
  89. Mrs Johanna Margritha Vorster Unique ID: 69344
  90. Master Paul Philippus Vorster Unique ID: 69345
  91. Master baby Voster (Vorster, unchristened son of Paul Voster) Unique ID: 21211


Acknowledgments: The project was funded by the Wellcome Trust, which is not responsible for the contents of the database. The help of the following research assistants is gratefully acknowledged: Ryna Boshoff, Murray Gorman, Janie Grobler, Marelize Grobler, Luke Humby, Clare O’Reilly Jacomina Roose, Elsa Strydom, Mary van Blerk. Thanks also go to Peter Dennis for the design of the original database and to Dr Iain Smith, co-grantholder.