BCCDBritish Concentration Camps
of the South African War
1900-1902


Farm Details
Name:Grootoog Wonderfontein / Oog Wonderfontein
District:Potchefstroom
Persons on Farm
    - Click the Name for full details

  1. Miss Anna Eliz Botha Unique ID: 137094
  2. Master Jac Chris Botha (Koos C) Unique ID: 137096
  3. Master Jacob Francois Botha Unique ID: 137093
  4. Mrs Jacoba Susara Margarieta Botha Unique ID: 137092
  5. Master Johannes G Botha Unique ID: 137097
  6. Mr Schalk Jacobus Botha Unique ID: 137091
  7. Miss Susanna Marg Botha Unique ID: 137095
  8. Miss Carolina Breed Unique ID: 137108
  9. Master Gert Petrus Adrian Breed Unique ID: 137101
  10. Master Johan Breed Unique ID: 137109
  11. Miss Anna C M Brits Unique ID: 137741
  12. Miss Anna Hend Brits Unique ID: 137742
  13. Miss Elizabeth M Brits Unique ID: 137743
  14. Miss Johanna A C Brits Unique ID: 137739
  15. Miss Maria Mag Brits Unique ID: 137740
  16. Mrs Maria Magdalina Brits Unique ID: 137738
  17. Mrs Magdalina Catherina Buys Unique ID: 137744
  18. Miss Maria Mag Buys Unique ID: 137745
  19. Miss Catherina Camfer (Campher) Unique ID: 138081
  20. Master Frans Camfer (Campher) Unique ID: 138082
  21. Miss Hermina Camfer (Campher) Unique ID: 138083
  22. Master Mythys Camfer (Campher, Mathys) Unique ID: 138080
  23. Mr Nicolaas Jacobus Camfer (Campher) Unique ID: 138078
  24. Mrs Salminna Nicolasina Camfer (Campher, Solomina Nicolsinna) Unique ID: 138079
  25. Mrs Anna Elizabeth Greeling Unique ID: 139078
  26. Master Barend Greeling Unique ID: 139079
  27. Miss Anna M Lotz Unique ID: 140460
  28. baby Lotz (possibly David) Unique ID: 140462
  29. Mr David Jacobus Lotz Unique ID: 140457
  30. Miss Dina Lotz (Dina M) Unique ID: 140461
  31. Mrs Helena Mag Lotz (Magdalina Margarieta) Unique ID: 140458
  32. Mr Jan Willem Lotz Unique ID: 145466
  33. Master Phillip Marcus Lotz (Phil Martinus) Unique ID: 140459
  34. Miss Alvina Pet Marnevick (Marnewick, Alwina) Unique ID: 140895
  35. Mrs Alvina Petronella Marnevick (Marnewick, Alwina Petronella) Unique ID: 140893
  36. Miss Catherina Marnevick (Marnewick) Unique ID: 140896
  37. Miss Hendrinna Joh Marnevick (Marnewick) Unique ID: 140894
  38. Miss Susanna Marnevick (Marnewick) Unique ID: 140897
  39. Mrs Anna Barendina Marnewick Unique ID: 145500
  40. Mr Barend Christian Marnewick Unique ID: 145476
  41. Miss Engela Gertruida Lindique Marnewick Unique ID: 145503
  42. Mr Johan Coenraad Marnewick Unique ID: 145502
  43. Mr Johan Coenraad Marnewick Unique ID: 145523
  44. Master Johann Marnewick Unique ID: 145504
  45. Miss Johanna Marnewick Unique ID: 145506
  46. Mr Johannes Jacobus Marnewick Unique ID: 145501
  47. Miss Sus Marnewick Unique ID: 145505
  48. Mr Christian Ernst Schutte Unique ID: 145703
  49. Mrs Elsie Maria Magdalina Schutte (Elsie Maria Magd) Unique ID: 143575
  50. Mr Johannes Petrus Schutte Unique ID: 145702
  51. Miss Aletta E Snyman (Aletta) Unique ID: 143639
  52. Miss Cath D Snyman (Cath) Unique ID: 143642
  53. Master Chris J Snyman (C J J; Chris J J ) Unique ID: 143641
  54. Mrs Cornelia Doretha Snyman (Catherina Dorethia) Unique ID: 143636
  55. Master David B Snyman (David) Unique ID: 143638
  56. Master Johannes J Snyman (Jan) Unique ID: 143640
  57. Miss Susanna Cath Snyman (Susanna) Unique ID: 143637
  58. Miss Johanna Christina Steyn Unique ID: 112623
  59. Master Pieter Steyn (Styn, Pieter Hendrik) Unique ID: 143887
  60. Master Adrian Johannes Styn Unique ID: 19321
  61. Miss Agatha Joh van den Berg Unique ID: 137751
  62. Miss Dina Carolina van den Berg Unique ID: 137103
  63. Mrs Dina Johanna van den Berg Unique ID: 137098
  64. Miss Engela Maria Jacoba van den Berg Unique ID: 137102
  65. Mr Gerhardus Christian van den Berg Unique ID: 137099
  66. Master Gert P A van den Berg Unique ID: 137106
  67. Miss Gesina van den Berg Unique ID: 137760
  68. Miss Helena van den Berg Unique ID: 137758
  69. Master Jacobus P van den Berg Unique ID: 137105
  70. Master Jan Christoff van den Berg Unique ID: 137104
  71. Mr Jan Christoffel van den Berg Unique ID: 137100
  72. Master Johannes van den Berg Unique ID: 137107
  73. Miss Martha M van den Berg (Martha M S) Unique ID: 136898
  74. Mrs Martha Maria Magdalina van den Berg Unique ID: 136897
  75. Miss Sofia van den Berg Unique ID: 137759
  76. Master Andras M Nel van der Merwe (Andries Mathys) Unique ID: 140913
  77. Miss Anna Eliz v d M van der Merwe (Anna) Unique ID: 140910
  78. Miss Catherina Nel van der Merwe (Catherina) Unique ID: 140915
  79. Miss Hendrinna v d M van der Merwe (Hendrina) Unique ID: 140912
  80. Mr Jacob Francois van der Merwe Unique ID: 145521
  81. Mr Jacob Francois van der Merwe Unique ID: 145526
  82. Mrs Johanna Jacoba van der Merwe Unique ID: 140865
  83. Miss Johanna v d M van der Merwe (Johanna) Unique ID: 140914
  84. Miss Maria Mar Nel van der Merwe (Maria Mar) Unique ID: 140909
  85. Mrs Martha Christinia van der Merwe Unique ID: 140757
  86. Mrs Martha Mag Susanna van der Merwe (Martha Magd Susanna) Unique ID: 140908
  87. Miss Susanna v d M van der Merwe (Susanna) Unique ID: 140911
  88. Mr Willem Jacobus Joh van der Merwe Unique ID: 145520
  89. Mr Willem Jacobus Johannes van der Merwe Unique ID: 145519
  90. Mr Phillippus Marthinus van Rensberg Unique ID: 145679
  91. Mrs Wilhelmina Jacoba van Rensberg Unique ID: 142978
  92. Mr Bernardus Rudolph van Vuuren Unique ID: 145779
  93. Mr Fredrick Willem van Vuuren Unique ID: 145778
  94. Mrs Maria Magdalina van Vuuren Unique ID: 144553


Acknowledgments: The project was funded by the Wellcome Trust, which is not responsible for the contents of the database. The help of the following research assistants is gratefully acknowledged: Ryna Boshoff, Murray Gorman, Janie Grobler, Marelize Grobler, Luke Humby, Clare O’Reilly Jacomina Roose, Elsa Strydom, Mary van Blerk. Thanks also go to Peter Dennis for the design of the original database and to Dr Iain Smith, co-grantholder.