BCCDBritish Concentration Camps
of the South African War
1900-1902


Farm Details
Name:Beestkraal / Biestkraal / Bierkraal
District:Rustenburg
Persons on Farm
    - Click the Name for full details

  1. Miss Sara Magdalena Pietronella de Beer Unique ID: 5887
  2. Mrs Anna de Wet Unique ID: 175355
  3. Miss Anna Margaritha de Wet Unique ID: 21818
  4. Master Ingenaas de Wet Unique ID: 175358
  5. Master Jakobus Christophel de Wet Unique ID: 21816
  6. Master Koos de Wet Unique ID: 175357
  7. Master Lambertus de Wet Unique ID: 175359
  8. Miss Martha de Wet Unique ID: 175356
  9. Mr Petrus Ignatius Lourens de Wet Unique ID: 175360
  10. Master Petrus Ignatius Lourens de Wet Unique ID: 21817
  11. Mrs Aletta Magdalina du Plessis Unique ID: 142305
  12. Miss Aletta Riekert du Plessis Unique ID: 129192
  13. Master Barend du Plessis Unique ID: 142307
  14. Mrs Catharina du Plessis Unique ID: 129185
  15. Miss Catharina Riekert du Plessis Unique ID: 129189
  16. Miss Elizabeth du Plessis Unique ID: 129190
  17. Master Hendrik du Plessis Unique ID: 129188
  18. Master Hendrik Riekert du Plessis Unique ID: 129187
  19. Master Jan du Plessis Unique ID: 129196
  20. Master Jan Adrian du Plessis Unique ID: 142306
  21. Miss Janetta du Plessis Unique ID: 129195
  22. Master Josiah Johannes du Plessis Unique ID: 129186
  23. Miss Louisa du Plessis Unique ID: 129194
  24. Miss Maria du Plessis Unique ID: 129197
  25. Miss Maria Riekert du Plessis Unique ID: 129193
  26. Miss Sophia du Plessis Unique ID: 129191
  27. Mrs Anna Elizabeth Koekemoer Unique ID: 139956
  28. Ms Anna Cathrina Kruger Unique ID: 127839
  29. Miss Elsie Francina Kruger Unique ID: 127842
  30. Mrs Helie Maria Kruger (Heiletje Maria) Unique ID: 139962
  31. Mr Hermanus Kruger Unique ID: 127840
  32. Mr Hermanus Philipus Kruger Unique ID: 127841
  33. Mr Petrus Frans Jacobus Kruger Unique ID: 127843
  34. baby le Roux Unique ID: 140560
  35. Mr Jan Christ le Roux (Jan Christiaan ) Unique ID: 140565
  36. Master Nicolaas le Roux Unique ID: 140559
  37. Miss Susara J le Roux Unique ID: 140556
  38. Mrs Susara Johanna le Roux Unique ID: 140555
  39. Master Wynand le Roux Unique ID: 140558
  40. Master Wynand le Roux Unique ID: 140557
  41. Mr Wynand Rolf Joh F le Roux (Wynand Roelf J ) Unique ID: 140564
  42. Mrs Sofia Margarieta Minnaar Unique ID: 141086
  43. Miss Anna B C Oukamp (Anna Barbara) Unique ID: 129024
  44. Miss Anna M Oukamp (Anna Martha) Unique ID: 129025
  45. Master Casper J Oukamp (Aucamp, Casper Jeremias ) Unique ID: 129021
  46. Miss Dorothea P Oukamp (Dorthea Petronella ) Unique ID: 129026
  47. Miss Elizabeth M Oukamp (Elizabeth Maria) Unique ID: 129022
  48. Mr Jasper Jeremius Oukamp Unique ID: 171177
  49. Mrs Sarah W J P Oukamp (Susara Wilimena) Unique ID: 129020
  50. Miss Susarra M J P Oukamp (Jacoba Peternella) Unique ID: 129023
  51. Miss Anna S M Potgieter Unique ID: 129200
  52. Miss Elizabeth G P Potgieter Unique ID: 129199
  53. Master Fillippus J Potgieter Unique ID: 129201
  54. Miss Hela Maria Mag Potgieter (Heilitje Maria) Unique ID: 141840
  55. Mrs Maria C Potgieter Unique ID: 129198
  56. Mrs Heila Maria Susanna Rickett Unique ID: 143178
  57. Mr Barend Christof Steenekamp Unique ID: 130835
  58. Master Barend J Steenekamp Unique ID: 130833
  59. Miss Cecilia M Steenekamp (Z M; Sephilia Margaritha) Unique ID: 143752
  60. Miss Celia J Steenekamp Unique ID: 130831
  61. Mrs Celia J Steenekamp Unique ID: 130830
  62. Master Filippus J Steenekamp Unique ID: 130837
  63. Miss Maria Steenekamp Unique ID: 130834
  64. Mrs Maria C Steenekamp Unique ID: 130836
  65. Miss Maria M Steenekamp (Maria Magdalena) Unique ID: 143750
  66. Mr Martinus Steenekamp Unique ID: 19130
  67. Mr Petrus Ignatius Steenekamp Unique ID: 130801
  68. Master Petrus J L Steenekamp Unique ID: 130832
  69. Mrs Susanna E Steenekamp Unique ID: 130802
  70. Mrs Christina J Steenkamp (Christina Jacoba) Unique ID: 130838
  71. Miss Elsie F Steenkamp (Elsie Francina) Unique ID: 130841
  72. Master Hendrik A Steenkamp (Hendrick Adrain) Unique ID: 130839
  73. Mr John Harm Steenkamp Unique ID: 171637
  74. Miss Junetta J Steenkamp (Geanetta Johanna) Unique ID: 130842
  75. Master Pieter G Steenkamp (Peter Gert) Unique ID: 130840
  76. Miss Sophia M Steenkamp (Steenekamp, Sophia Margaritha) Unique ID: 130843
  77. Mrs Aletta Magdalina Theunissen Unique ID: 144157
  78. Miss Johanna C Theunissen Unique ID: 144158


Acknowledgments: The project was funded by the Wellcome Trust, which is not responsible for the contents of the database. The help of the following research assistants is gratefully acknowledged: Ryna Boshoff, Murray Gorman, Janie Grobler, Marelize Grobler, Luke Humby, Clare O’Reilly Jacomina Roose, Elsa Strydom, Mary van Blerk. Thanks also go to Peter Dennis for the design of the original database and to Dr Iain Smith, co-grantholder.