BCCDBritish Concentration Camps
of the South African War
1900-1902


Farm Details
Name:Haartbeestfontein / Hartbeesfontein / Hartbeestefontein / Hartbeestfontein / Hartebeestfontein
Town:Elands River
District:Pretoria
Persons on Farm
    - Click the Name for full details

  1. Master Jan Campbell Unique ID: 125598
  2. Miss Margrietha Maria Campbell Unique ID: 59694
  3. Mrs Maria Katrina Campbell (Mrs Thomas) Unique ID: 59692
  4. Miss Susan Campbell Unique ID: 59695
  5. Master Thomas Campbell Unique ID: 59696
  6. Master Casper Philippus du Preez Unique ID: 16354
  7. Master Jacobus Hercules du Preez Unique ID: 82780
  8. Master Gerrit Ellerman Unique ID: 126102
  9. Mr Gert van den Berg Ellerman (van der Berg Elderman) Unique ID: 126141
  10. Master Hendrik Lodewyk Ellerman Unique ID: 126103
  11. Master Lievimus Hendrikus Ellerman Unique ID: 126100
  12. Mrs Magrieta Elizabeth Ellerman Unique ID: 126099
  13. Master Thomas Arnoldus Ellerman Unique ID: 126101
  14. Mrs Anna Margaritta Els (Anna Margrieta ) Unique ID: 48179
  15. Mr Stefanus Petrus Heyns Unique ID: 127109
  16. Mr Daniel Johannes Jacobs Unique ID: 127321
  17. Master Esagas Engelbertus Jordaan Unique ID: 82501
  18. Miss Hester Maria Jordaan Unique ID: 82504
  19. Miss Christina Kruger Unique ID: 127652
  20. Master Daniel F Kruger Unique ID: 127649
  21. Mrs Dina F Kruger Unique ID: 127648
  22. Ms Magrieta E Kruger Unique ID: 127650
  23. Miss Susanna M Kruger Unique ID: 127651
  24. Mr Adrian Jacobus Malan Unique ID: 82510
  25. Miss Albertina Magdalena Malan Unique ID: 82505
  26. Master Albertus Marthinus Malan Unique ID: 82502
  27. Miss Aletta Adriana Malan Unique ID: 82512
  28. Mrs Jacob Cornelis Malan Unique ID: 82500
  29. Master Jacob Cornelis Malan Unique ID: 82503
  30. Mr Johan Conrad Malan Unique ID: 82509
  31. Mrs Johanna Catharina Malan Unique ID: 82508
  32. Miss Johanna Catharina Malan Unique ID: 82506
  33. Miss Maria Malan Unique ID: 82513
  34. Miss Maria Johanna Malan Unique ID: 82514
  35. Master Stefanus Petrus Malan Unique ID: 82511
  36. Mr Albert Hugo Nelmapius Unique ID: 61156
  37. Ms Anna Maria Nelmapius Unique ID: 59693
  38. Miss Anna Maria Nelmapius Unique ID: 61160
  39. Miss Anna Wilhelmina Pietersen Unique ID: 129865
  40. Master Casper Philip Pietersen (Casper P ) Unique ID: 129862
  41. Miss Cathrina Aletta Pietersen (Pieterse, Catharina A B ) Unique ID: 129867
  42. Miss Elizabeth Sophia Pietersen Unique ID: 129864
  43. Miss Gertruida Cathrina Susanna Pietersen Unique ID: 129863
  44. Mrs Gertruida Cathrina Susanna Pietersen Unique ID: 129859
  45. Master Jacobus Herculaas Pietersen Unique ID: 129860
  46. Miss Johanna Cathrina Pietersen Unique ID: 129866
  47. Master Willem Wilhelm Christof Pietersen Unique ID: 129861
  48. Miss Johanna Roos (aangenomen kind van Jacob Breed) Unique ID: 17605
  49. Miss Johanna Catharina Roos Unique ID: 17598
  50. Mr Frederik Johannes Spies Unique ID: 130969
  51. Miss Anna Maria Magdalena van der Merwe Unique ID: 13874
  52. Master Gert Eno Jansen van Ryzen (van Rijssen) Unique ID: 17933
  53. Miss Helena Dorothea van Staden (van Staaden, Ellena Dorothea; van Staden Helena Dorotea) Unique ID: 83217
  54. Master Daniel Frederik Vermeulen Unique ID: 20705
  55. Master Pieter Erasmus Vermeulen (Pieter Johs) Unique ID: 20704


Acknowledgments: The project was funded by the Wellcome Trust, which is not responsible for the contents of the database. The help of the following research assistants is gratefully acknowledged: Ryna Boshoff, Murray Gorman, Janie Grobler, Marelize Grobler, Luke Humby, Clare O’Reilly Jacomina Roose, Elsa Strydom, Mary van Blerk. Thanks also go to Peter Dennis for the design of the original database and to Dr Iain Smith, co-grantholder.