BCCDBritish Concentration Camps
of the South African War
1900-1902


Farm Details
Name:Nooitgedacht
District:Middelburg
Persons on Farm
    - Click the Name for full details

  1. Master Daniel Petrus Ackerman Unique ID: 78920
  2. baby Booyse Unique ID: 63269
  3. Miss Petronella Clazina Botha Unique ID: 80922
  4. Mrs Salome Petrus Botha Unique ID: 85812
  5. Mrs Salomo Petrus Botha Unique ID: 80921
  6. Mr Salomo Petrus Botha Unique ID: 85811
  7. Master Jacobus Albertus Coetzee Unique ID: 5057
  8. Mrs Anna Catharina Elizabeth de Jager Unique ID: 78946
  9. Miss Catharina Maria de Jager Unique ID: 78949
  10. Master Christiaan Johannes de Jager Unique ID: 78947
  11. Master Christian Johannes de Jager (de Jage) Unique ID: 60440
  12. Master Diederik Johannes de Jager Unique ID: 78948
  13. Master Diedrik Johannes de Jager (de Jage) Unique ID: 60441
  14. Mrs Hendrik Schalk de Jager (de Jage) Unique ID: 60438
  15. Miss Katrina Maria de Jager (de Jage) Unique ID: 60439
  16. Mr Barend Jacobus de Lange Unique ID: 82076
  17. Miss Anna Christina Elizabeth du Plooy Unique ID: 78951
  18. Miss Anna Katrina du Plooy Unique ID: 60443
  19. Master Christian Johannes du Plooy Unique ID: 80386
  20. Miss Cornelia Carolina du Plooy Unique ID: 80388
  21. Master Cornelis Machiel du Plooy Unique ID: 80385
  22. Mr Cornelis Machiel du Plooy Unique ID: 80383
  23. Mrs Cornelis Machiel du Plooy Unique ID: 80384
  24. Miss Hendrina Cecilia du Plooy Unique ID: 80389
  25. Mr Jacob du Plooy Unique ID: 87800
  26. Miss Johanna Christina du Plooy Unique ID: 80387
  27. Mr Schalk Jacobus du Plooy Unique ID: 82965
  28. Mr Francois Petrus Jacobus Johannes du Toit Unique ID: 80215
  29. Mrs Francois Petrus Jacobus Johannes du Toit Unique ID: 80216
  30. Master Ockert Jacobus du Toit Unique ID: 80217
  31. Mr Adrian Stefanus Engelbrecht Unique ID: 81392
  32. Miss Aletta Catrina Johanna Elizabeth Engelbrecht (Aletta Catharina Johanna) Unique ID: 81399
  33. Mrs Anna Susanna Engelbrecht (Mrs Diederik George) Unique ID: 81391
  34. Miss Anna Susanna Engelbrecht Unique ID: 81398
  35. Miss Anna Susanna Engelbrecht Unique ID: 6405
  36. Master Barend Jacobus Engelbrecht Unique ID: 81394
  37. Mrs Barend Jacobus Johannes Engelbrecht (Mrs Barend Johannes) Unique ID: 85012
  38. Mr Barend Johannes Jacobus Engelbrecht Unique ID: 59954
  39. Mr Diederik George Engelbrecht Unique ID: 82523
  40. Mr George Diedrick Engelbrecht Unique ID: 114460
  41. Mr George Diedrick Engelbrecht (Diederik George) Unique ID: 81390
  42. Master Gerhardus Johannes Engelbrecht (Gert Johannes) Unique ID: 81393
  43. Miss Hester Antoinette Engelbrecht (Hester Adruneta) Unique ID: 81400
  44. Miss Hester Petronella Engelbrecht Unique ID: 59847
  45. Mrs Jacobus Johannes Hendrik Engelbrecht Unique ID: 59846
  46. Miss Jacomina Hendriena Engelbrecht (Jacomina Hendrina) Unique ID: 81397
  47. Miss Johanna Aletta Elizabeth Engelbrecht Unique ID: 81396
  48. Mrs Martha Francina Engelbrecht Unique ID: 86290
  49. Master Stephanus Gerhardus Engelbrecht (Stefanus Gerhardus) Unique ID: 81395
  50. Miss Susanna Elizabeth Engelbrecht Unique ID: 114468
  51. Miss Susanna Magdalena Engelbrecht Unique ID: 86291
  52. Mrs John Grahan Unique ID: 78919
  53. Miss Maria Catharina Adriana Grahan (Graham) Unique ID: 86434
  54. Mrs Maria Jacoba Grobler Unique ID: 10610
  55. Mr Nicolaas Johannes Grobler Unique ID: 85584
  56. Mrs Nicolas Johannes Grobler Unique ID: 83973
  57. Mr Nicolas Johannes Grobler Unique ID: 83972
  58. Miss Alida Johanna Susanna Groenewald Unique ID: 78917
  59. Miss Anna Dororthea Jacomina Groenewald Unique ID: 78912
  60. Mrs Anna Dorothea Jacomina Groenewald Unique ID: 86520
  61. Miss Anna Johanna Susanna Groenewald Unique ID: 78918
  62. Mr Coenraad Jacobus Groenewald Unique ID: 78913
  63. Mrs Coenraad Jacobus Groenewald Unique ID: 78908
  64. Miss Elizabeth Catharina Maria Groenewald Unique ID: 78921
  65. Miss Elsie Johanna Jacoba Groenewald Unique ID: 78915
  66. Master Hendrik Jacobus Groenewald Unique ID: 78909
  67. Miss Johanna Susanna Groenewald Unique ID: 78911
  68. Master Johannes P Marx Groenewald Unique ID: 78910
  69. Mr Lucas Barend Jacobus Groenewald Unique ID: 78914
  70. Master Lukas Barend Jacobus Groenewald Unique ID: 86515
  71. Miss Magdalena Maria Groenewald Unique ID: 78916
  72. Miss Maria Magdalena Groenewald Unique ID: 86522
  73. Mr Willem Johannes Groenewald Unique ID: 86517
  74. Master Adrian Marths Jacobus Hancke (child of Christiaan Francke, mother dead) Unique ID: 10763
  75. Mr Lourens Christiaan Janse van Rensburg Unique ID: 88097
  76. Mrs Lewis Jordaan Unique ID: 85083
  77. Master Willem Johannes Jordaan Unique ID: 85084
  78. Miss Charlotta Fredericka Maria Joubert Unique ID: 60400
  79. Master Daniel Benjamin Joubert Unique ID: 60391
  80. Mrs Jacobus Petrus Joubert (Jacomina Frederika (Aletta) ) Unique ID: 60390
  81. Mr Jacobus Petrus Joubert Unique ID: 60389
  82. Miss Jacomina Frederika Joubert Unique ID: 60401
  83. Miss Jacomina Frederika Joubert Unique ID: 60392
  84. Mrs Petrus Jacobus Joubert Unique ID: 60399
  85. Mr Petrus Jacobus Joubert Unique ID: 60398
  86. Master Adrian Marthinus Jacobus Kancke Unique ID: 81605
  87. Mrs Christian Frederik Kancke Unique ID: 81604
  88. Miss Gertruda Elizabeth Johanna Kancke Unique ID: 81606
  89. Miss Susanna Jacoba Kancke Unique ID: 81607
  90. Miss Hester Catharina Muller (Hester Katrina) Unique ID: 82290
  91. Mrs Lewis Jacobus Muller Unique ID: 82288
  92. Miss Magaretha Jacoba Muller (Margretha Jacoba) Unique ID: 82291
  93. Miss Martha Petronella Muller Unique ID: 82289
  94. Master Mattheus Andries De Beer Muller Unique ID: 61029
  95. Mrs Jacomina Freda Olivier (Jacomina Frederika ) Unique ID: 15164
  96. Miss Adriana Salmina Roux Unique ID: 80113
  97. Miss Aletta Catharina Johanna Roux Unique ID: 80117
  98. Miss Aletta Susanna Roux Unique ID: 80115
  99. Master Christian Lourens Johannes Matthys Roux Unique ID: 83038
  100. Mrs Daniel Jacobus Johannes Roux Unique ID: 88032
  101. Mrs Hester Aletta Roux Unique ID: 88148
  102. Mr Jan Daniel Antonie Roux Unique ID: 80109
  103. Mrs Jan Daniel Antonie Roux Unique ID: 80110
  104. Mrs Johanna Roux Unique ID: 80118
  105. Miss Johanna Aletta Elizabeth Roux Unique ID: 88033
  106. Miss Johanna Petronella Roux Unique ID: 83039
  107. Mrs Johanna Petronella Roux Unique ID: 83036
  108. Miss Magaretha Louisa Roux Unique ID: 80116
  109. Miss Maria Magdalena Roux Unique ID: 80114
  110. Miss Maria Magdalena Roux Unique ID: 88034
  111. Miss Martha Jacoba Roux Unique ID: 80112
  112. Master Pieter Willem Antonie Roux Unique ID: 80111
  113. Mr Pieter Willem Antonie Johannes Roux Unique ID: 83037
  114. Mr Erasmus Petrus Smit Unique ID: 83483
  115. Mrs Erasmus Petrus Smit Unique ID: 83484
  116. Miss Hendrina Cicilia Smit Unique ID: 83485
  117. Master Erasmus Petrus Smith Unique ID: 18747
  118. Mrs Catherina Smuts (Mrs Hermanus Anthony) Unique ID: 62086
  119. Miss Gesina Dorothea Smuts (Gusciena Dorothea) Unique ID: 62088
  120. Miss Helena Margrieta Smuts Unique ID: 62092
  121. Miss Jacoba Johanna Smuts Unique ID: 62087
  122. Miss Jacoba Johanna Smuts Unique ID: 62090
  123. Miss Petronella Johanna Smuts (Petronella Johanna Susanna) Unique ID: 62091
  124. Master Pieter Johannes Smuts Unique ID: 62093
  125. Miss Sophia Aletta Jacoba Smuts Unique ID: 62089
  126. Master baby Steyn (son of Jacobus Johs Hercules, Diedrick Johs) Unique ID: 19247
  127. Miss Diedrik Johannes Steyn Unique ID: 62193
  128. Master Diedrik Johannes Steyn (Diederik Jacobus) Unique ID: 62192
  129. Master Jacobus Johannes Hercules Steyn (Jacobus Johannes) Unique ID: 62190
  130. Miss Magdalena Elizabeth Susanna Steyn (Magdalena Elisabeth) Unique ID: 62189
  131. Mrs Magdalena Elizabetha Steyn (Mrs Jacobus Johannes Hercules) Unique ID: 62188
  132. Miss Maria Jacoba Steyn Unique ID: 62191
  133. Mrs Anna Hendrika Stieler Unique ID: 88924
  134. Miss Dorothea Glandine Magdalena Stieler Unique ID: 86521
  135. Master Frederik Willem Stieler Unique ID: 88930
  136. Miss Glandina Magdalena Elizabeth Stieler Unique ID: 88927
  137. Mr Hendrik Frederik Stieler Unique ID: 88928
  138. Mrs Jacomina Louisa Stieler Unique ID: 88929
  139. Mr Louis Willem Johannes Stieler Unique ID: 88926
  140. Mr Lukas Barend Jacobus Stieler Unique ID: 88925
  141. Miss Anna Christina Elizabeth Vermaak Unique ID: 78950
  142. Miss Anna Katrina Vermaak Unique ID: 60442
  143. Miss Maria Jacoba Vermaak Unique ID: 88713
  144. Mrs Maria Jacoba Catharina Vermaak Unique ID: 88711
  145. Master Salmon Cornelis Johannes Vermaak Unique ID: 88712
  146. Master Barend Jacobus Johannes Vorster Unique ID: 85278
  147. Miss Cath Frederika M Vorster Unique ID: 21166
  148. Mrs Diedrik Johannes Vorster Unique ID: 62607
  149. Miss Jacoba Johanna Magdalena Vorster (Jacobus Johannes Magdalena; Forster) Unique ID: 85284
  150. Master Jacobus Adrian Vorster Unique ID: 85282
  151. Miss Katrina Frederika Vorster Unique ID: 62609
  152. Miss Martha Johanna Vorster (Forster) Unique ID: 85283
  153. Master Nicolas Marthinus Vorster (Nicholaas Marthinus; Forster, Nicholas Marthinus) Unique ID: 85281
  154. Mr Pieter Jacobus Vorster (Pieter Johannes) Unique ID: 62665
  155. Mr Pieter Johannes Vorster Unique ID: 62662
  156. Master Pieter Johannes Vorster (Forster) Unique ID: 85277
  157. Master Pieter Johannes Vorster Unique ID: 62608
  158. Mr Pieter Johannes Vorster Unique ID: 63268
  159. Mrs Pieter Johannes jr Vorster (Forster) Unique ID: 85276
  160. Mrs Pieter Johannes sr Vorster (Forster) Unique ID: 85280
  161. Miss Susanna Johanna Vorster (Vorster, Susara J; Forster, Susannah Johanna) Unique ID: 85279
  162. Master Dirk Cornelius Wessels (Dirk Cornelis) Unique ID: 85100
  163. Miss Maria Elizabetha Wessels (Maria Elizabeth) Unique ID: 85103
  164. Master Petrus Hermanus Wessels Unique ID: 85101
  165. Miss Susanna Hermina Elizabeth Dinna Wessels Unique ID: 85102
  166. Master Wynand Johannes Wessels Unique ID: 62850
  167. Mrs Wynand Johannes Wessels Unique ID: 85099
  168. Miss Anna Catharina Willemse (Anna C) Unique ID: 88796
  169. Miss Catharina Petronella Willemse (Catharina P) Unique ID: 88795
  170. Miss Elizabeth Petronella Willemse Unique ID: 88797
  171. Miss Hendrina Cicilia Willemse Unique ID: 88799
  172. Mrs Jacobus Andries Willemse Unique ID: 88793
  173. Master Jacobus Andries Willemse (Johannes Adolf) Unique ID: 88794
  174. Mr Johannes Adolf Willemse Unique ID: 88844
  175. Mr Johannes Adolph Willemse Unique ID: 62873
  176. Miss Susanna Catharina Willemse Unique ID: 88798
  177. Miss Susanna Wilhelmina Johanna Willemse Unique ID: 88801
  178. Miss Susarra Magaretha Willemse Unique ID: 88800


Acknowledgments: The project was funded by the Wellcome Trust, which is not responsible for the contents of the database. The help of the following research assistants is gratefully acknowledged: Ryna Boshoff, Murray Gorman, Janie Grobler, Marelize Grobler, Luke Humby, Clare O’Reilly Jacomina Roose, Elsa Strydom, Mary van Blerk. Thanks also go to Peter Dennis for the design of the original database and to Dr Iain Smith, co-grantholder.